Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] certain public places. See 
    id. 5 46.03.
    However, section 46.15 of the Penal Code provides that
    sections 46.02 and 46.03 do not apply to “peace officers and neither section prohibits a peace officer
    from carrying a weapon in this state, regardless of whether the officer is engaged in the actual
    discharge of the officer’s duties while carrying the weapon[.]” 
    Id. 5 46.15(a)(l).
    Under the Penal
    Code, a “peace officer” is “a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article
    2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, Section 51.212 or 5 1.214, Education Code, or other law.” See
    
    id. 6 l-07(36)
    (V emon 1994). As previously indicated, under article 2.12 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure, “constables, deputy constables, and those reserve deputy constables who hold a
    permanentpeace     oflcer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code” are, among others,
    “peace officers.” TEX. CODEGRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 2.12(2) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Att’y
    Gen. Op. No. JM- 1050 (1989) (statutory definition of “peace officer” rather than pre- 1973 case law
    governs meaning of term).