Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] removal in a quo warrant0 proceeding under Chapter 66, Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code.
    (c) The license requirement of Subsection (b) supersedes                      the
    license requirement of Section 1701.302, Occupations Code.
    TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 8 86.002 1(b)-(c) (V emon Supp. 2002) (emphasis                            added).
    Chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code generally requires peace officers, including a
    constable, to be licensed by the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education
    (the “Commission”).     Section 1701.301 provides that, with limited exceptions not relevant here,* a
    person may not be appointed as “an officer, county jailer, or public security officer unless the person
    appointed holds an appropriate license issued by” the Commission.          See TEX. Oct. CODE ANN.
    8 1701.301 (Vernon 2002). More specifically, section 1701.302 of the Occupations Code requires
    an officer elected under the Texas Constitution or a statute or appointed to fill a vacancy in an