Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] Menu:
  •     OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEXAS
    JOHN CORNYN
    June 11,2002
    The Honorable Hector M. Lozano                         Opinion No. JC-05 14
    Frio County Attorney
    500 East San Antonio Street, Box 1                     Re: Whether a constable who fails to provide
    Pearsall, Texas 7806 l-3 100                           evidence of permanent peace officer licensure
    under section 86.002 1(b) of the Local Government
    Code automatically forfeits his office, and related
    questions (RQ-0484-JC)
    Dear Mr. Lozano:
    Section 86.0021(b) of the Local Government Code mandates that a constable who fails to
    provide evidence of permanent peace officer licensure on or before the 270th day after taking office
    “forfeits the office and is subject to removal in a quo warrant0 proceeding.” TEX.Lot. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 86.0021(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). You ask us to address a series of questions regarding the
    application of this provision. *
    Your questions arise from the following situation. A constable in your county has not