Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] attorney general or the district or county attorney. See Marshall v. City of Lubbock, 
    520 S.W.2d 553
    (Tex. Civ. App.-Amarillo      1975, writ ref d n.r.e.); see also Lewis v. Drake, 
    641 S.W.2d 392
    , 395
    (Tex. App.-Dallas 1982, no writ) (public officers should be free to perform their duties without
    having their authority questioned; they “should not be called on to defend their authority unless a
    proper legal officer of the State has determined that the question raised is serious and deserves
    judicial consideration as required by article 6253 [predecessor to 8 66.002].“).
    Additionally, section 66.003 provides that if the person charged by the information is found
    guilty, the court “shall enter a judgment removing the person from office or franchise; shall enter
    judgment for the costs of prosecution in favor of the relator; and may fine the person for usurping,
    intruding into, or unlawfully holding and executing the office or franchise.” TEX.CIV. PRAC.&REM.
    CODE 5 66.003 (Vernon 1997). Thus, until removed from office by such a judgment, a constable
    who has “forfeited” his office under section 86.0021(b) remains in that office and, it follows, may
    continue to perform the duties of that office. See id.; see also Tex.