Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] court’s “role” in this situation or mandates that it take some action.
    Clearly, the commissioners court cannot initiate the quo warrant0 proceedings to remove the
    constable. TEX. CIV. PRAC.& REM. CODEANN. 5 66.002(a),(b) (Vernon 1997); see also 
    Hunt, 932 F. Supp. at 834
    (city council may not initiate quo warranto proceedings; only attorney general or
    district attorney may). Moreover, we do not believe that the commissioners court, a governmental
    body, may formally designate itself as a “relator” under the express terms of section 66.002(c) of the
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code for the purposes of instituting a quo warrant0 proceeding, given
    that it is not an “individual.” See 
    id. 9 66.002(c)
    (“The attorney general or county or district attorney
    may file the petition on his own motion or at the request of an individual relator.,‘). But see Harang
    v. State ex rel. City of West Columbia, 
    466 S.W.2d 8
    ’13 (Tex. Civ. App.-Houston [ 14th Dist.] 1971,
    no writ) (“The cities are municipal corporate entities and, as such, are individuals within the meaning
    of Art. 6253 [predecessor to 8 66.0021.“).