Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] Commission to allow law enforcement agency to petition       for provisional license for agency officer in case of workforce
    shortage); .314 (officer appointed before September         1, 1970 not required to obtain license unless seeking new
    appointment).
    The Honorable Hector M. Lozano         - Page 3          (JC-0514)
    “Officer” for the purposes of chapter 1701 is “a peace officer or reserve law enforcement
    officer,” see TEX. OCC. CODEANN. 8 1701.001(3) (Vernon 2002), and “peace officer” is “a person
    elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure,
    or other law.” 
    Id. 8 1701
    .OOl(4). Under article 2.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, “constables,
    deputy constables, and those reserve deputy constables who hold a permanent peace officer license
    issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code,” among others, are “peace officers.” TEX. CODE
    GRIM. PROC. hi.     art. 2.12(2) (Vernon Supp. 2002).
    With this background,    we turn to your first, second, third, and fifth questions.   You ask:
    l   Whether a Constable who fails to provide evidence of licensure