Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] Gen. Laws 2350,2361. We use the term “historical period” throughout this opinion
    to refer to the 2 I -year period beginning June 1, 1972 and ending May 3 1, 1993.
    The Honorable Harvey Hilderbran              - Page 2            (GA-0498)
    I.      Constitutional        and Statutory Provisions
    A.     Texas Constitution          article XVI, section 59
    Under article XVI, section 59(a) ofthe Texas Constitution, conserving and developing water
    are “public rights and duties” about which the Legislature may adopt appropriate laws. TEX. CONST.
    art. XVI, § 59(a). Subsection (b) authorizes the creation of conservation and reclamation districts
    “with the authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject matter
    of this [section] as may be conferred by law.” 
    Id. 5 59(b).
    B.     The 1993 Act creating the Edwards Aquifer Authority
    1.       Generally
    Consistently with its authority under article XVI, section 59(b), the Legislature in 1993