Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] Harris County Attorney
    1019 Congress, 15th Floor                                    Re: Whether delinquent property taxes not
    Houston, Texas 77002                                         reduced to judgment constitute indebtedness
    under sections 154.045 and 262.0276 of the
    Local Government Code (RQ-05 16-GA)
    Dear Mr. Stafford:
    Section 154.045 of the Local Government Code generally prohibits larger counties from
    disbursing county funds to persons indebted “to the state, the county, or a salary fund.” See TEX.
    LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 154.045 (Vernon 1999). Section 262.0276 of the same code authorizes
    a procedure for counties “to refuse to award a contract to or enter into a transaction with an apparent
    low bidder or successful proposer that is indebted to the county.” See 
    id. $ 262.0276(b)
    (Vernon
    2005). You ask whether delinquent property taxes not reduced to judgment constitute indebtedness
    under either section 154.045 or 262.0276 of the Local Government Code.’ You also ask whether