Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2007 )
[…] Indeed in most instances
    they are used distinctively. This established, it follows that to support
    a construction of a statute that the word ‘debt’ includes taxes, there
    must be some reason shown to so read a statute other than the fact
    that sometimes the word ‘debt’ will include taxes. This reason must
    be sought in the purpose of the statute, that is the mischief sought to
    be prevented and the appropriate means to achieve that end.
    Rochelle v. City of Dallas, 
    264 F.2d 166
    , 169 (5th Cir. 1959).
    With these principles in mind, we begin with section 154.045 of the Local Government Code,
    which provides in its entirety:
    If a notice of indebtedness has been filed with the county auditor or
    county treasurer evidencing the indebtedness of a person to the state,
    the county, or a salary fund, a warrant may not be drawn on a county
    fund in favor of the person, or an agent or assignee of the person,
    until the person owing the debt is notified that the debt is outstanding
    and the debt is paid.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 154.045 (Vernon 1999). Section 154.045 is located in chapter 154,
    which regulates the compensation of district, county, and precinct officials on a salary basis. See 
    id. 2Superseded by
    statute on other grounds by Palmer v.