Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] See 
    id. arts. 2.132-
    .138; TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. fj 96.641(j); TEX. Oct. CODE ANN. $3 1701.253(e), .402(d); TEX.
    TFUNSP. CODE ANN. 8 543.202. The title of Senate Bill 1074 provides as follows: “An act relating
    to the prevention of racial profiling by certain peace officers.” Act of May 24,2001,77th Leg., R.S.,
    ch. 947,200l Tex. Gen. Laws 1900. You argue that the title does not comply with article III, section
    35 of the Texas Constitution and that Senate Bill 1074 is therefore unconstitutional in its entirety.
    Article III, section 35 of the Texas Constitution         provides as follows:
    (a) No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may
    embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of
    which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject.
    ‘See Letter from Honorable Phil Garrett, Palo Pinto County Attorney, to Susan Denmon Gusky, Chair, Opinion
    Committee, Office of Attorney General (Nov. 15,200l) (on file with Opinion Committee).
    The Honorable Phil Garrett - Page 2            (JC-0500)
    (b) The rules of procedure of each house shall require that the
    subject of each bill be expressed in its title in a manner that gives the
    legislature and the public reasonable notice of that subject. The
    legislature is solely responsible for determining compliance with the
    rule.
    (c) A law, including a law enacted before the effective date of this
    subsection, may not be held void on the basis of an insufficient title.
    TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 35.
    Subsection (a) of article III, section 35 was amended and subsections (b) and (c) were
    adopted by the voters on November 4,1986. See Tex. S.J. Res. 33,69th Leg., R.S., 1985 Tex. Gen.