Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] advanced money for these purposes. See TEX.WATER CODE ANN. 5 36.157 (Vernon 2000); see also
    
    id. 5 36.017(h)
    (ex p ressly providing that a district that is not confirmed by the voters “shall have no
    further authority, except that any debts incurred shall be paid and the organization of the district shall
    be maintained until all the debts are paid”). Thus, the Water Code contemplates that a groundwater
    conservation district will pay for its organizational expenses.
    In addition, section 1.014(a) of the Election Code provides that “[elxcept as otherwise
    authorized by law, the expenses incurred in the conduct of a general or special election shall be paid
    by the political subdivision served by the authority ordering the election.” TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN.
    5 1.014(a) (V emon 1986); see also 
    id. 8 1.005(18)
    (defining “special election”) (Vernon 2001). In
    this case, the District’s board of temporary directors is the authority ordering the confirmation
    The Honorable   Tully Shahan   - Page 3           (JC-0444)