Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] Article
    V, section 21 of the Texas Constitution requires the county attorney to represent the State “in all
    cases in the District and inferior courts in” his or her county, unless the county is included in a
    district with a district attorney. TEX. CONST. art. V, 9 21. Howard County is part of the 118th
    Judicial District, see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. 5 24.220(a) (Vernon 1988), and is represented by the
    118th Judicial District Attorney, see 
    id. 9 43.153(a).
    Nevertheless, under section 571.016 of the
    Health and Safety Code, it is the Howard County Attorney, and not the district attorney, who
    represents the State in these proceedings: “Unless specified otherwise, in a hearing held under this
    subtitle: (1) the county attorney shall represent the state; or (2) if the county has no county
    attorney, the district attorney, the criminal district attorney, or a court-appointed special prosecutor
    shall represent the state.” TEX.HEALTH&SAFETYCODEANN.                ~571.016(VemonSupp.2001);see
    also Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-94-073, at 2 (“[Slection 571 .016 requires the county or district attorney to
    represent a state-employed        physician seeking an order under section 574.106 to administer