Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] custody order and may be held before a magistrate or before a master appointed by “the presiding
    judge.” See 
    id. $574.025(b), (c)
    (V emon Supp. 2001). Sections 574.02 1, which dictates the court
    in which a motion for a protective-custody order must be filed, and 574.025, regarding the probable-
    cause hearing, both are part of chapter 574, subchapter B. Thus, the phrase “the presiding judge” in
    section 574.025(c) refers to the judge presiding over the motion for order of protective custody filed
    under section 574.021, before whom an application for court-ordered-mental-health             services is
    pending. See 
    id. 5 574.021(a)
    (Vernon 1992); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. 0358 (2001). Under section
    574.021, a motion for protective-custody        order “may be filed only in the court in which an
    application for court-ordered mental health services is pending.” TEX.HEALTH& SAFETYCODE
    ANN. 5 574.021(a) (Vernon 1992); see also 
    id. § 574.021(b)
    (p ermitting only county or district
    attorney to file motion for protective-custody     order, except that court may file on its own motion).
    If “the court in which an application for court-ordered mental health services is pending” is a
    Howard County court, Howard County may not avoid its duty to conduct the hearing.                     
    Id. 5 574.021(a).
    But if the court is in another county, that county must handle the hearing.