Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] voluntarily reduce its tax rate. See 
    id. at 1.
    We conclude that a district is not so authorized.
    To provide a context for your question, we briefly review sections 26.05 and 3 1.Ol of the Tax
    Code.    The  Tax Code requires a taxing unit to set an annual tax rate. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
    5 26.05(b) (V emon Supp. 2001) (stating that a taxing unit may not impose property taxes until the
    governing body has adopted a tax rate for that year, and the annual tax rate must be set by ordinance,
    resolution, or order). Subsection 26.05(d) provides that a taxing unit “other than a school district*
    may not adopt a tax rate that exceeds the lower of the rollback tax rate or 103 percent of the effective
    ‘See Letter from Mr. Don W. Brown, Commissioner    of Higher Education, Texas Higher Education
    Coordinating Board, to Honorable John Comyn, Texas Attorney General, at 1 (Oct. 26,200O) (on tile with Opinion
    Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].