Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] id. 9 157.264
    (Vernon
    1996) (“A money judgment rendered as provided in this subchapter may be enforced by any means
    available . . . by an order requiring that income be withheld from the [obligor’s] disposable
    earnings . . . .“).
    Chapter 158 provides specifically for withholding from earnings to pay child support. In an
    action for past-due child-support payments, a court must order that income be withheld from the
    obligor’s disposable      earnings to liquidate the child-support        arrearage. 
    Id. $ 158.003(a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2001). Under section 158.102, a court may issue an “order or writ for income
    withholding . . . until all current support and child support arrearages, interest, and any applicable
    fees and costs, including ordered attorney ‘sfees and court costs, have been paid.” 
    Id. 4 158.102
    (emphasis added). Section 158.103 requires a court to include in its order or writ of withholding
    “the information that is necessary for an employer or other entity to comply with the existing child