In Dudding v. Automatic Gas Co.,
[…] ATTORNEY
    GENERAL
    Honorable Tim Curry                       opinion No. DM-159
    Crimimd District Attorney
    Tar-rant County                           Re: Constitutionality of section 756.042,
    401 W. Belknap                            Health and Safety Code, which requires
    Fort Worth, Texas 76196-0201              outdoor shooting ranges to be constructed
    according to standards set by the National
    Rifle Association (RQ385)
    Dear Mr. Curry:
    You have requested our opinion regarding the constitutionality of section
    756.042 of the Health and Safety Code. That statute provides:
    The owner of an outdoor shooting range shall construct and
    maintain the range according to standards that are at least as
    stringent as the standards printed in the National Rifle
    Association range manual.
    As you indicate, this statute does not specify a particular edition of the range
    manual. You suggest that, as a result, section 756.042 is an unconstitutional
    delegation of legislative authority.
    In Dudding v. Automatic Gas Co., 
    193 S.W.2d 517
    (Tex. 1946), the court