Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] currently owns interests varying between 24 and 100 percent in several oil and gas
    wells in Fayette County. You contend that this property is exempt from ad valorem
    taxation, a position which is challenged both by the Fayette County Appraisal
    District and the LaGrange Independent School District.
    Section 2(a) of article 8 of the Texas Constitution provides that “the
    legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for
    public purposes.” Pursuant to that constitutional authority, the legislature has
    enacted section 11.11(a) of the Tax Code, which provides:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this
    section, property owned by this state,or a political subdivision of
    this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for
    public purposes.
    P-    390
    Honorable Burton B. LeTulle - Page 2                    (DM-78)
    Article XI, section 9, of the Texas Constitution specifies that “property devoted
    exclusively to the use and benefit of the public shall be exempt from . . . taxation.“’