Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] The specific question raised was whether the Teachers Retirement System (hereinafter TRS) is authorized to compute the adjustment of the statewide average tax rate to the fourth decimal place for the.purpose of determining that liability instead of to the second decimal place. The retirement system is supported by contiiiutions from the state in addition to payments by its members. Gov’t Code 89 825.402, 825.403, 825.404; see also -Attorney General Opinion JM-429 (1986). Subsection (a) of section 825.405 requires that the employing district pay the state contribution on a portion of the salary of certain members. Subsection (h) provides an exception to that general requirement, as follows: This section does not apply to state contributions for members employed by a school district in a school year if the district’s tax rate for maintenance and operation revenues for the tax year that ended in the preceding school year equals or exceeds 125 percent of the statewide average tax rate for school district maintenance ‘and operation revenues for that tax year. For a tax year, the statewide average tax rate for school district maintenance and operation revenues is the tax rate that, if applied to the statewide total appraised value of taxable property for every school district in the state according to the appraisal roll certified for each district p. 41 Honorable Robert A. Eckels - Page 2 t DM-8 ) for the tax year as provided by Section 26.01 Tax Code, would produce an amount equal to the statewide total amount of maintenance and operation taxes imposed in the tax year for every school district in the state. Gov’t Code 0 825.405(h). In other words, school districts whose maintenance and operations tar rates equal or exceed 125 percent of the statewide average are excepted from the subsection (a) requirement that the employer pay part of the state contribution. The section has the dual purpose of equalizing financial pressures on local school districts and putting “a cap on the state’s obligation to contribute on behalf of certain members.”