Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] the local distriiutor by the manufacturer. When a local distributor purchases beer
    from another distributor, sections 102.51 and 102.52 limit the territory where the
    local distributor may resell the beer to the territory assigned to the general
    distributor by the manutkturer from whom the general distrib.utor originally
    purchased the beer.
    In response to your suggestion that a local distributor may resell a brand of
    beer purchased from a general distriiutor in the territory assigned to the general
    distributor, we note that subsection (b) of section 102.51 states that a holder of a
    local distributor’s license may not “make any sales of any brand of beer outside the
    sales territory specified in the written agreement.” Nothing in that language
    suggests that the territorial limitation applies only to beer a general distributor
    purchases directly from a manufacturer. Further, subsection (b) of section 102.52
    p. 22A
    Honorable Erwin W. Barton - Page 3         (DM-5A)