Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] Intergovernmental  Relations Committee         Re: Constitutionality  of chapter 64 of the
    TexaseState Senate                             Agriculture Code, which requires arbitration
    P. 0. Box 12068                                in vegetable   seed performance     disputes
    Austin, Texas 78711                            (RQ-2130)
    Dear Senator Whitmire:
    Your predecessor       asked whether the requirements       for arbitration   of seed
    performance disputes found in chapter 64 of the Agriculture Code violate the “open courts”
    provision of article I, section 13, of the Texas Constitution. Article I, section 13, provides
    that “ali courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods,
    person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”
    Chapter 64 was adopted in 1989. Acts 1989. 71st Leg., ch. 604, $ 1. at 1996-98.
    Section 64.002(a) states:
    When a purchaser of vegetable seed designed for planting claims to
    have been damaged by the failure of the vegetable seed’to produce or