Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] In his analysis of article    III, section 50, of the Texas
    Constitution,   Braden described   the "lending of credit"
    language of this provision as saying that the state may not
    aid anybody by providing him land, goods, or services      on
    credit.  Braden, The Constitutionof             of Texas: An
    Annotated and Comnarative Analvsis 225 (1977). He concluded
    that if the current   interpretation of article III, section
    51, is correct,    "it follows that today Section       50 is
    applicable only if the credit is for a private purpose."
    m    Section 51 provides that the legislature "shall have no
    power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant
    of public moneys"     to   any individual, association     of
    individuals, or corporation.   The current interpretation  of
    this provision,   as given in Braden's analysis thereof,
    prohibits grants   for private purposes,   but not those to
    (Footnote Continued)