Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] primary election because there was ~g statute empowering the
    secretary of state to so expend state money.
    P. 6315
    Mr. William D. Taylor - Page 5   (JM-1196)
    moneys for administration.    The requirement that administra-
    tive costs "must be paid '1 from certain sources means that no
    other source of funding may be used for administrative
    costs. We conclude that 'the legislature has not appro-
    priated accrued interest generated by the deposit of money
    in the fund: therefore, we answer your question        in the
    negative.
    Section 6 of article VIII of the Texas Constitution
    governs the withdrawal of money from the state treasury and
    provides in pertinent part:
    No money shall be drawn from the Treasury
    but in pursuance  of specific appropriations
    made by law; nor shall any appropriation   of
    money be made for a longer term than two
    years.
    Section 6 has been construed consistently to require an
    appropriation by the legislature before any money can be
    paid out of the state treasury. &iahtfoot v. Lane, 
    140 S.W. 89
    (Tex. 1911); Pickle v. Finley, 
    44 S.W. 480
    (Tex. 1898).