Bvrd v. Citv of Dallas,
[…] See
    Local Gov't Code 85 101.002   (type A cities), 101.022   (home
    rule cities). Cities also have control over the compensa-
    tion and conditions of employment of their employees.      See
    Bvrd v. Citv of Dallas, 
    6 S.W.2d 738
    (Tex. 1928).    However,
    a city's expenditure of public funds is subject to constitu-
    tional restrictions.
    The Texas Constitution is replete with provisions  that
    prohibit the grant of public funds and the lending of public
    credit to private individuals or organizations.     Specifi-
    cally, article III, section 52(a) reads:
    Except as otherwise provided by this sec-
    tion, the Legislature shall have no power to
    authorize any county, city, town or other
    political corporation or subdivision of the
    State to lend its credit or to grant   public
    money or thing of value in aid of, or to
    any individual,  association  or corporation
    whatsoever, or to become a stockholder     in
    P. 6304
    Honorable George Pierce - Page 2   (JM-1194)
    such corporation,   association  or company.
    However, this section does not prohibit   the
    use of public funds or credit for the payment
    of nremiums on nonassessable life, health, or
    accident  insurance   policies  and   annuity
    contracts  issued by    a mutual    insurance
    company authorized  to do business   in this
    State.
    Tex. Con&. art. III, § 52(a); see also &    55 50  (prohibi-
    tion on the lending of the credit of the state),           51
    (prohibition on the grant of public moneys to individuals
    and corporations); j&    art. VIII, § 3 (levy of taxes for
    public purposes   only); 
    id. art. XI,
    5 3 (prohibition on
    political subdivisions' subscribing to private capital,   and
    appropriation or loaning of credit to same): ia. art. XVI,
    § 6 (prohibition on appropriation for private     purposes).
    But see Tex. Const. art. III, §§ 52-a   (allowing grants of
    public money   for economic development),   52(e)   (allowing
    political subdivisions   to invest funds as authorized     by
    law).
    One constitutional scholar has analyzed the meaning   of
    the term "lend its credit" found in section 52(a) and the
    variations  of the term found in other        constitutional