Isabel v. Missouri Pacific R. R.,
[…] been artificially restored? After beach property      has
    been reclaimed   and restored, does it belong to      the
    owner prior to its submersal, or does it remain       the
    property of the State, or more accuratelv.. of        the
    -Land                  (Emphasis added.)
    We are uncertain   of the import of the portion       of your
    question  that   refers   to  the    General    Land   Office,
    underscored in the above  quote.   Therefore,  with regard to
    that part of your question, we note only that the Natural
    Resources Code section 11.041 states tha.t "the arms and the
    beds and shores of the Gulf of Mexico within the boundary of
    Texas" are included   in the permanent     school  fund.    The
    Commissioner of the General  Land Office has certain     powers
    with respect to such property.    See, e.s     Nat. Res. Code
    5 51.291, which authorizes    the   commissioner   to execute
    certain