Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] Menu:
  •                            November 14, 1989
    Honorable Bob McFarland         Opinion No.    JM-1116
    Chairman
    Criminal Justice Committee      Re: Validity under article I,
    Texas State Senate              section 8, of the Texas Consti-
    P. 0. Box 12068                 tution of article 5196, V.T.C.S.,
    Austin, Texas 78711             which requires a corporation to
    give a discharged employee a
    statement of reasons for the
    termination (RQ-1747)
    Dear Senator McFarland:
    You request an opinion on the constitutionality of
    section 3 of article 5196, V.T.C.S. This provision reads in
    part:
    Either or any of the following acts shall
    constitute discrimination against     persons
    seeking employment:
    .   .   .   .
    3. Where any     corporation . . .   doing
    business in this state . . . shall       have
    discharged an employee and such employee
    demands a statement in writing of the cause
    of his discharge, and such corporation . . .
    fails to furnish a true statement of the
    same to such discharged employee, within ten
    days after such demand, or . . . shall fail,
    within ten days after written demand for the
    same, to furnish to any employee voluntarily
    leaving the service of such corporation or
    receiver, a statement in writing that such
    employee did leave such service voluntarily.
    Statutes of this nature are commonly called "service
    letter statutes."    Annot.,   24 A.L.R.Qth 1115     (1983).
    Violators of the Texas service letter statute are subject to
    forfeiting one thousand dollars to the state. V.T.C.S. art.