Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] is intangible). We turn now to your first question.
    You ask:
    Are the mineral estates located under the
    boundaries of the Sportsman's World Municipal
    Utility District taxable for ad valorem tax
    purposes by the Sportsman's World Municipal
    Utility District?
    Section 21.01 of the Tax Code provides that "[r]eal
    property is taxable by a taxing unit u located in the unit
    wJanuarv       (emphasis added).2 Thus real property that is
    not located within a taxing unit is not taxable by that
    taxing unit. Mineral interests are interests in land and
    2. Section    11,   article   VIII,   of   the   Texas
    Constitution sets forth the general rule governing situs of
    property for purposes of taxation and provides in relevant
    pa*:
    All property, whether owned by persons or
    corporations shall be assessed for taxation,
    and the taxes paid in the county where
    situated . . . .
    p. 5856
    Honorable Bobby Joe Mann - Page 11 (JM-1115)
    are taxable in the   taxing unit where   the land islocated.
    , 165
    S.W.Zd 645 (Tex. 1943); m        Countv v. Mid-w      Oil &
    Gas Co<, 
    254 S.W. 290
    (Tex. 1923).    Real property that is