Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] (1) describe the              of the pro-
    posed district bv metes and bounQs or bv lot
    if there is a recorded map
    itiyefFt       survey of the     area . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    Section 54.020 of the code requires that, after proper
    notice, the commission shall hold a hearing and Qhall
    examine the    petition to    ascertain its    sufficiency.18
    Subsection (b) of section 54.020 provides that "[t]he com-
    mission shall have jurisdiction to determine all issues on
    the sufficiency of the petition and creation of          the
    district."
    Section 54.021 of the code governs the granting      or
    denial of the petition and provides in relevant part:
    (a) After the hearing of the petition if
    it is found that the petition conforms to the
    requirements of Section 54.015 of this code
    and that     the project    is feasible    and
    practicable and is necessary and would be a
    benefit to the m       to be included in the
    district,  the commission shall so find by its
    order and grant the petition.
    (b) In determining if the project is
    feasible and practicable     and if it    *
    necessary and would be a benefit to the G
    included in the district, the commission
    shall consider:
    . . . .
    (3) whether or not the district and
    its system and subsequent      development
    within   the   district   will   have   an
    unreasonable effect on the following:
    (A) land elevation:
    (W   subsidence;
    (C) groundwater    level   within
    the region:
    (D) recharge capability     of   a
    groundwater source:
    P. 5849
    Honorable Bobby Joe Mann - Page 4   (JM-1115)
    (El  natural run-off   rates   and
    drainage;
    (P) water quality: and
    ((3 total tax assessments on
    all land located within the district.
    (c) If the commission finds that not all
    of the u      proposed to be included in the
    district will be benefited by the creation of
    the district, the commission shall so find
    and exclude all m      which is not benefited
    from the proposed district and
    She Drooosed district s bodies        accord-
    -.       (Emphasis adde:.)
    Neither section 54.013 nor any other section of the
    code expressly authorizes the commission to approve a
    petition authorizing the creation of a district        that