Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] of the district the mineral estates below a depth of 300
    feet under the surface of the land comprising the district,
    such mineral estates would be taxable by the district. See.
    u,    Note, Ad Valom     Tax&ion   of Mineral Prooerty   21
    Baylor L. Rev. 46 (1969). The issue then is whether' the
    Water Commission has the authority to approve the creation
    of a district that excludes such a category of taxable
    property from the boundaries of the district.
    The Sportsman's World Municipal Utility District was
    created pursuant to section 59 of article XVI of the Texas
    Constitution and chapter 54 of the Water Code.      Section
    54.013 of the code governs the composition of the district
    and provides:
    (a) A district may include the m        in
    all or part of any county or         counties
    including all or part of any cities and other
    public agencies.
    (b) The m      composing a district need
    not be in one body, but may consist of
    senarate bodie   of land separated by land
    which is not' included in the      district.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Section 54.014 of the code provides that, in order to
    create a chapter 54 municipal utility district, a petition
    requesting creation must be filed with the Texas Water
    Commission [hereinafter the commission]. Section 54.015 of