Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] Section 54.015 of
    the code sets forth the contents of the petition and
    provides in pertinent part:
    The petition shall:
    p. 5848
    Honorable Bobby Joe Mann - Page 3   (JM-1115)
    (1) describe the              of the pro-
    posed district bv metes and bounQs or bv lot
    if there is a recorded map
    itiyefFt       survey of the     area . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    Section 54.020 of the code requires that, after proper
    notice, the commission shall hold a hearing and Qhall
    examine the    petition to    ascertain its    sufficiency.18
    Subsection (b) of section 54.020 provides that "[t]he com-
    mission shall have jurisdiction to determine all issues on
    the sufficiency of the petition and creation of          the
    district."
    Section 54.021 of the code governs the granting      or
    denial of the petition and provides in relevant part:
    (a) After the hearing of the petition if
    it is found that the petition conforms to the
    requirements of Section 54.015 of this code