Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] Mid-w      Oil &
    Gas Co<, 
    254 S.W. 290
    (Tex. 1923).    Real property that is
    omitted from the appraisal roll of a district is required to
    be added to the roll and back appraised pursuant to section
    25.21 of the Tax Code. In this instance, however, we are
    unable to answer whether such excluded mineral interests
    should be back appraised.
    We do not have sufficient facts before us to determine
    whether the initial petition proposing the creation of the
    district is fatally flawed because of the failure to include
    owners of the mineral estates. Section 54.014 of the Water
    Code sets forth the requirements for the petition and
    provides:
    When it is proposed to create a district,
    a petition requesting creation shall be filed
    with the commission.   The petition shall be
    signed by a majority in value of the holders
    of title of the land within the proposed
    district, as indicated by the county tax
    rolls. If there are more than 50 persons
    holding title to the land in the proposed
    district, as indicated by the county tax
    rolls, the petition is sufficient if it is
    signed by 50 holders of title to the land.
    We do not have sufficient facts before us to determine
    either whether the petition was signed by a majority in
    value of the holders of title to the land when the value of
    the mineral estates is added to the value of the surface
    estates or whether there are more than 50 persons holding
    title to the land in the district when the owners of mineral
    estates are added.    Nor are we empowered to make such
    findings of fact.
    In the matter of the creation and organization of
    public and    quasi-public corporations,    there must    be