Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] to inform a potential     buyer or lessee of real property            that
    a previous  or current      occupant of the      property had or       has
    AIDS, HIV-related    illnesses,     or HIV infection,     but only     "on
    receiving  a specific request        for the information"      and    only
    if he has "actual knowledge"        of the condition.
    We believe that the   disclosure  provisions  of the   bill
    are invalidated  by federal law.   A provision  of the   federal
    Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3615, reads as follows:
    P. 5725
    Mr.   Wallace    Collins   - Page   2   (JM-1093)
    Nothing   in this subchapter    shall be construed
    to invalidate    or limit any law of a State        or
    political   subdivision    of a State, or of      any
    other jurisdiction     in which this      subchapter
    shall be effective,     that grants, guarantees,
    or protects   the    same rights    as are granted
    by this subchapter;     but anv law of a State. a
    political   subdivision,    or  other such     iuris-
    diction that     ouroorts to    reauire or     oermit
    anv action    that    would be   a discriminatorv
    housina oractice     under this subchanter      shall
    to that extent be invalid.        (Emphasis added.)
    42 U.S.C.       § 3615.
    Thus, to the extent that           it violates  the Federal    Fair
    Housing Act,1 a   state law is           invalid, pursuant  to    section
    3615.
    House Bill 976 qVpurports to require" a person to inform