Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] Rockwall, Texas   75087        be employed as a chief deputy
    for a county tax assessor-
    collector and as an official
    court reporter    for a county
    court   (RQ-1690)
    Dear Mr. Sumrow:
    You state that the person employed by Rockwall   County
    as the county tax assessor-collector's    chief  deputy  was
    formerly the official court reporter for the Rockwall County
    Court. She would like to know whether it would be legally
    possible for her to hold both positions.
    We will first consider whether article XVI, section   40
    of the Texas Constitution   would prohibit  one person   from
    holding both positions.  This provision states in part:
    No person shall hold or exercise at the same
    time, more than one civil office of emolu-
    ment . . . .
    Tex . Const. art. XVI, 9 40.
    The following statute provides for the employment of   a
    court reporter:
    Each judge of a court of record shall
    appoint an official court reporter.        An
    official court reporter is a sworn officer of