Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] per diem basis.   The official court reporter's yearly salary
    was set by statute and no statute authorized     him to work
    part-time and receive a lesser amount.
    Attorney General Opinion O-5070   is not dispositive     of
    this matter.   It relied on statutes that have since been
    amended or repealed. m      V.T.C.S. art.    2327a (1929,   re-
    pealed 1947) (setting salary of court reporter).     Moreover,
    it dealt only with the court reporter     of a district   court
    and not the court reporter of a county court.
    Section 52.046 of the Government Code, which states the
    powers and duties of an official court reporter, provides in
    part:
    (a)          On reouest, an official court reporter
    shall:
    (1)   attend all sessions of the court:
    (2) take full shorthand notes of oral
    testimony offered before the court . . . ;
    (3) take full shorthand    notes   of
    closing arguments if requested to do so by
    the attorney of a party to the case . . . ;
    (4) preserve the notes for                  future
    reference for three years . . . :
    (5) furnish a             transcript   of     the
    reported    evidence             or    other       pro-
    ceedings . . . .
    .   .   .    .
    (d) A judge of a county court or county
    court at law shall appoint a certified short-
    hand reporter to report the oral testimony
    P. 5658
    Honorable Galen Ray Sumrow - Page 4 (JM-1083)
    given in any contested probate matter in   that
    judge's court.  (Emphasis added.)
    Gov't Code § 52.046.
    The position of court reporter is described in terms of
    the duties to be performed, not of the number of hours of
    service required each week. The number of hours required to
    perform the job will depend upon the number of sessions   the