Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1989 )
[…] includes counties.    We do not think that a county       is a
    "person, firm, corporation,      or association,, within    the
    meaning of the article 1436~.
    Please note, however, that we do not intend to say that
    counties may not, on the appropriate facts, be held liable
    for damages  arising from county activities   in connection
    with high voltage electric lines. The Texas Tort Claims Act
    specifically  defines   "governmental units,' to     include
    counties. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 5 101.001(2)(B).    Section
    101.021 provides that a governmental unit is liable for:
    (1) property damage, personal injury, and
    death proximately caused by the wrongful  act
    or omission or the negligence of an employee
    acting within his scope of employment if:
    p. 5535
    Mr. Charles Brack - Page 4    (JM-1062)
    (A) the property    damage,   personal
    injury, or death arises from the operation
    or use of a motor-driven      vehicle   or
    motor-driven equipment; and
    (B) the employee would be personally
    liable to the claimant according to Texas
    law; and
    (2) personal injury and death so caused
    by a condition or use of tangible personal or
    real property if the governmental unit would,
    were it a private person, be liable to the
    claimant according to Texas law.
    Whether any particular county activities giving rise to
    damages  fall within the scope of the provisions of the Tort
    Claims Act would ultimately, of course, involve questions of
    fact which we in the opinion process cannot resolve.
    SUMMARY