Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] stitutes a "comparable investment device" within the meaning
    of the public Funds Investment Act of 1987, and you draw
    several parallels between the particular fund you describe
    and a "common trust fund."   If we assume the bank-oriented
    money market mutual fund to be "a comparable investment
    device," a question arises as to whether it is an "indivi-
    dual, association or corporation" to which political corp-
    orations and subdivisions are forbidden to lend credit or in
    which they cannot become stockholders.
    Article III, section 52(a),   of the Texas    Constitution
    reads:
    Sec. 52 (a) Except as otherwise provided
    by this section, the Legislature shall have
    no power to authorize any county, city, town
    or other political corporation or subdivision
    of the State to lend its credit or to grant
    public money or thing of value in aid of, or
    to any individual, association or corporation
    whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in
    such corporation, association or company.
    However, this section does not prohibit the
    use of public funds or credit for the payment
    of premiums on nonassessable life, health, or
    accident insurance policies and annuity con-
    tracts issued by a mutual insurance company
    authorized to do business in this State.
    P. 4962
    Honorable 0. H. "Ike" Harris - Page 4   (JM-975)
    None of the later-stated exceptions in section 52 embrace
    loans to, or investments in, private enterprises or their
    shares.
    If nunits of participation" in a mutual fund are the