Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] Constitution placed   in the county tax assessor-collector
    "all the duties with respect to assessing property for the
    purpose  of taxation    and of collecting     taxes   [for the
    county],   as mav   b    or scribed    bv the    Leaislature."
    (Emphasis added.)   TEe op&ion    held that the language     of
    4. It also has been suggested that section 6.24 of
    the code confers joint authority on the commissioners   court
    and the county tax assessor-collector to determine what are
    "actual costs. "   The purportedly   relevant  language    of
    section 6.24 provides:
    (b) The commissioners    court with      the
    anoroval of the countv assessor-collectoy may
    contract as provided by the Interlocal    coop-
    eration Act with the governing       body    of
    another taxing unit in the county or with the
    board of directors of the appraisal   district
    for the other unit or the district to perform
    duties relating to the assessment or collec-
    tion of taxes for the county.        (Emphasis
    added.)
    We noted   in the third footnote that the reach of
    section   6.27 specifically does not extend to a section 6.24
    contract,   because  section 6.27, by its terms, does not