Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] 300 E. 26th St., Suite #325     "actual costs"    in section
    Bryan, Texas 77803              6.27 of the Tax Code, and
    related questions
    (RQ-1478)
    Honorable Janelle Haverkamp
    County Attorney
    Cooke County
    Gainesville, Texas 76240
    Dear Mr. Kuboviak and Ms. Haverkamp:
    There are three situations    in which a county might
    assess, collect,   or assess and collect taxes    for other
    taxing units in the county. First, a county might do so if
    the qualified voters by petition and election require the
    county to do so, pursuant to section 6.26 of the Tax Code.
    In that instance, the charge for performing such services is
    governed by subsection 6.26(g) of the code, which provides:
    "A taxing unit shall pay the actual cost of nerformance    of
    the functions to the office or entity that performs     func-
    tions for it pursuant to an election as provided by this
    section."   (Emphasis added.) Second, a county may assess or
    collect taxes for other taxing units in that county if the
    governing bodies enter into an Interlocal Cooperation     Act
    contract, pursuant   to section 6.24 of the code.    Neither