Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] property taxes?
    It has been suggested that, based upon Attorney General
    Opinion JM-833 (1987), the county
    .      tax assessor-collector   is
    empowered by the Texas Constitution to determine the "actual
    costs" involved. We disagree.4    In Attorney General Opinion
    JM-833, we concluded that section 6.26 of the Tax Code,
    which purported to authorize the electorate     to divest the
    county tax assessor-collector of the duties of assessing and
    collecting taxes for the county, was unconstitutional.       We
    so concluded because article VIII, section 14, of the Texas
    Constitution placed   in the county tax assessor-collector
    "all the duties with respect to assessing property for the
    purpose  of taxation    and of collecting     taxes   [for the
    county],   as mav   b    or scribed    bv the    Leaislature."
    (Emphasis added.)   TEe op&ion    held that the language     of
    4. It also has been suggested that section 6.24 of
    the code confers joint authority on the commissioners   court