Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] V.T.C.S., also is silent as to any fees that may be charged.
    Section 6.27 does not govern   such a contract, because    it
    specifically does not apply when assessing and collecting is
    performed pursuant to subdivision   (4) of subsection (a) of
    section 6.23, i.e. when such services are performed       by
    virtue of "an intergovernmental contract."
    p. 5099
    Honorable James M. Kuboviak
    Honorable Janelle Haverkamp
    Page 5 (JR-996)
    We think that a plain, common sense reading of subsec-
    tion 6.27(a) requires such a construction.   Subsection (b)
    of section 6.27 of the Tax Code provides:
    The county assessor-collector is entitled
    to a reasonable fee, which mav not exceed the
    actual  costs incurred,    for assessing   and
    collecting taxes for a taxing unit pursuant
    to Subdivisions (1) through (3) of Subsection
    (a) of Section 6.23 of this code.    (Emphasis
    added.)
    Subsection (a) of section 311.011 of the Government      Code
    provides: "Words and phrases shall be read in context     and