Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] virtue of "an intergovernmental contract."
    p. 5099
    Honorable James M. Kuboviak
    Honorable Janelle Haverkamp
    Page 5 (JR-996)
    We think that a plain, common sense reading of subsec-
    tion 6.27(a) requires such a construction.   Subsection (b)
    of section 6.27 of the Tax Code provides:
    The county assessor-collector is entitled
    to a reasonable fee, which mav not exceed the
    actual  costs incurred,    for assessing   and
    collecting taxes for a taxing unit pursuant
    to Subdivisions (1) through (3) of Subsection
    (a) of Section 6.23 of this code.    (Emphasis
    added.)
    Subsection (a) of section 311.011 of the Government      Code
    provides: "Words and phrases shall be read in context     and
    construed according  to the rules of grammar      and common
    usage." Reading the underscored phrase above in context and
    according to rules of common usage,   we   conclude that the
    phrase refers to the costs incurred bv the countv tax
    assessor-collector for performing assessment and collection
    functions for another taxing unit.