specifically confer upon it.    Canales v. Lauahlin,
[…] Chapter 291 of the Local Government Code provides in part:
    g291.001.          Providing and Maintaining    County
    Buildings
    p. 4184
    Honorable Abelardo Garza - Page 2 (JM-863)
    The         commissioners      court   of   a      county
    shall:
    .   .   .    .
    (3) maintain   the courthouse,                   offices,
    and other public buildings.
    5291.003.           Control of'courthouse
    The county sheriff shall have charge and
    control of the county courthouse, subject to
    the regulations of the commissioners court.
    Finally, section  331.005           of    the Local       Government   Code
    provides in part:
    (a) Parks acquired under this chapter
    [on municipal and county parks, museums and
    historic sites] are under the control and
    management of the municipality    or county
    acquiring the park.
    These provisions   allow a commissioners     court to
    regulate reasonably the use of county roads, buildings,
    and parks. They do not, however, allow a commissioners
    court to adopt regulations   unrelated   to the objectives
    behind the enabling statutes. See La Cour du Roi.