Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] (Tex. Comm'n App.           1931
    judgm't adotped).       A school    district's     taxing authority       is
    subject to the legislature's           power to enact laws          setting
    tax rates and providing        for the assessment        and    collection
    of taxes.     Section 26.08      of the Tax Code         is such a      law.
    We concluded    that section 26.08 does not circumscribe                 any
    authority     conferred     by   article      VII,    section     3,    and,
    therefore,    does not violate      it.
    Article IX,     section 9,   of the    Texas    Constitution,
    like article VII, section 3, confers authority,          not on the
    governing    bodies of hospital districts,     but rather on       the
    legislature.      It is empowered  to create hospital      districts
    and to "provid[e]     for the levy    of annual taxes at a       rate
    of not    to   exceed seventy-five     cents    (75C) on    the    One
    Hundred Dollar valuation       of all   taxable property       within
    such district     for the purpose of meeting the       requirements
    of the district's      bonds, the indebtedness      assumed by      it
    and its maintenance     and operating   expenses.    . . .'I Article
    p. 4163
    Honorable    James W. Carr
    Honorable    William H. Cantrell
    Page 6      W-859)
    IX, section    9,    does    I&   confer    any    authority     on    the
    governing    bodies     of   hospital     districts.       The     phrase