Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] P   unconstitutionally violates article III, section 1, of the
    Texas Constitution, by effecting an improper delegation of
    legislative authority, and article I, section 28, of the
    Texas Constitution, by effecting a suspension of the laws.
    It is urged that section 26.08 improperly delegates to the
    voters the authority   to set tax rates and improperly
    suspends section 26.05 of ,the Tax Code, which authorizes
    the governing body of taxing units to adopt a tax rate.
    We now turn to these constitutional provisions.
    Article III, section 1, of the Texas Constitution
    provides:   "The Legislative power of this State shall be
    vested in a Senate and House of Representatives,      which
    together shall be styled 'The Legislature of the State of
    Texas. fI1 Article I, section 28, of the Texas Constitution
    provides the following:    "No power of suspending laws in
    this State shall be exercised except by the Legislature."
    It is a maxim of constitutional     law that the power