Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] Mr.   Curtis   Tunnel1   - Page   2    cm-822)
    history,   architecture,      archeology,    or    culture and      shall
    keep a register      of   those markers,"       &     at   5442.006(b).
    The commission,     together with the state archeologist,            must
    direct the state archeological          program, 
    id. at 5442.007,
    encourage   the preservation      of historic     courthouses,    
    id. at 5442.008,
      and prepare information       of consumer      interest and
    accept and act upon consumer complaints,            
    id. at 9442.009.
    Section 442.011      of   the   code provides:         "A   person    who
    violates   this chapter is subject to-a civil penalty of not
    less than     $50   nor   more    than $1,000      for    each   day    of
    violation."     And    section    442.012 empowers        the   attorney
    general or     any resident     of this     state to      file suit     in
    district   court    to   restrain     and enjoin      a violation       or
    threatened   violation    of the act.