Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1986 )
[…] of forest pests or to pay the costs of the Texas Forest Service for
    doing so. Background information provided with your request reveals
    that experts disagree about whether extensive tree-cutting actually
    eradicates pine beetles or is an appropriate response to past
    large-scale infestations. Thus, your real concetn may focus on the
    methods employed by the Forest Service.
    Your first question is whether the Texas Forest Service may
    unilaterally require federal officials to comply with chapter 152.
    Section 152.012 provides:
    (a) The service shall make surveys and investi-
    P
    gations to determine the existence of infestations
    Honorable Oscar A. Mauzy - Page 2 (J&600)
    )
    7
    of forest pests and means practical for their
    control by landowners.
    (b) Duly delegated representatives of the
    service may enter private land and public land,
    including that held by the United States if
    permission is obtained, for the purpose of
    conducting surveys and investigations.
    (c) All the service's information shall be
    available to all interested landowners. (Emphasis
    added).
    Nat. Res. Code ~0152.012. Section 152.012(b) indicates that the
    service may only enter federal land to conduct surveys and investiga-
    tions with the permission of the federal government. It follows that