Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1982 )
[…] The relevant provisions of subchapters B and D of chapter 143 do
    not, on their face, preclude home rule cities from being included
    within an election district in which an election is held for the
    purpose of voting those provisions into effect. Nor do we perceive
    any basis for reading into these provisions sn implied exception for
    home rule cities. If anything, the wording of these provisions
    suggests that the legislature intended that s        city, or portion
    thereof, may be included in such election district.           Sections
    143.021(a) and 143.071(a) both state that "the freeholders of a county
    or an area within a county may petition the commissioners court to
    conduct an election for the purpose of determining" whether the
    animals named therein will be permitted to run at large "in the county
    or area."    (Emphasis added).    See also §§143.021(d); 143.071(d)
    (petition to describe boundaries of area in which election is to be
    held).