Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1979 )
[…] have his approval.     The contract terms must be consistent    with board policy.
    You next ask whether a facility of the Texas Department             of Mental Health and
    Mental Retardation    is authorized    to pay the community   center for start-up costs incurred
    prior to providing such services to clients as consideration        for the center’s planning and
    developing such services.       It is suggested  that payment   in advance of the provision of
    services violates article III, section 50 of the Texas Constitution,     which provides:
    The Legislature   shall have no power to give or to lend, or to
    authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State in aid of,
    or to any person, amociation      or corporation,     whether municipal or
    otho,,, or to pledge the credit         of the State        in any manner
    whatsoever,     for the payment        of the liabilities,        present   or
    prospective,  of any individual, association      of individuals,   municipal
    or other corporation   whatsoever.
    Article III, section 52, a similar constitutional       provision, prohibits the legislature from
    authorizing   political subdivisions to lend their credit or grant public money to individuals
    or corporations.      In construing this provision, a Texas court stated as follows: