Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1975 )
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1975 )


Menu:
  •                                   October     14,   1975
    The Honorable Hugh C. Yantis,    Jr.                       Opinion No.   H-    716
    Executive Director
    Texas Water Quality Board                                  Re:    Application   of article 8.
    1700 North Congress  Avenue                                       section 6 of the Texas
    P. 0. Box 13246, Capitol Station                                  Constitution to Boat
    Austin,  Texas 78711                                              Certification   Fee Refunds.
    Dear Mr.   Yantis:
    You ask if the requirement        of article 8. section 6 of the Texas Constitution
    that “no money shall be drawn from the treasury but in pursuance of specific
    appropriations     mady be law” applies to the special fund into which are put
    boats certification    fees collected by the Texas Water Quality Board pursuant
    to section 21.097 of the Water Code.           If it does, and if there has been no