Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1975 )
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1975 )


Menu:
  • The Honorable Royce C.       Johnston              Opinion No.   H- 718
    County Attorney
    Kenedy County                                      Re: Local option status of a
    P. 0, Box 1226                                     county which has never con-
    Kingstille, Texas 78363                            ducted a local option election.
    Dear Mr.    Johnston:
    You have requested our opinion concerning the wet-dry           status   of a
    county which has never held a local option election.
    Article 16. section 20 of the Texas Constitution empowers          the Legislature
    to provide for elections   whereby the voters of various political subdivisions
    m=Y “determine     . . . whether the sale of intoxicating liquors for beverage
    purposes shall be prohibited or legalized.      . , . ” Article 666-23,       Penal
    Axdiary     Laws provides that all areas which are not “dry” pursuant to a
    local option election shall be “wet!‘.    Thus neither the Constitution nor the
    statutory law would prohibit the sale of intoxicating liquor unless an area