Article 4413 (32c),   V. T. C. S.
[…] authorized by this section may make arrests      outside
    the county or municipality   in which he is employed,
    but within the area covered by the agreement,      pro-
    vided however,   that the law enforcement    agencies
    within such county or municipality    shall be notified
    of such arrest without delay.    Such notified agency
    shall make available the notice of such arrest in the
    same manner as if said arrest were made by a member
    of the law enforcement   agency of said county or muni-
    cipality. ”
    Article 14.01 (b), Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,    cited in
    the Green     case, provides that “a peace officer may arrest an offender
    without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence    or within
    his view. ”
    SUMMARY
    Arrests  made by peace officers commissioned
    by the city of Copperas Cove pursuant to contract
    between the city and Central Texas Council of Govern-
    ments are not unconstitutional  and are authorized by
    statute.
    Very    truly yours,