Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1973 )
[…] Section 56 of the Constitution of Texas “if the Legislature    determined
    that a reasonable  basis existed for the classification.   ”
    Your letter concludes with the statement that         such clas.sifications
    are used in many bills and “these questions will be          of great urgency to
    our committee    and the Legislature as a whole this        session. ” For t,his
    reason our answer to your question will, perhaps,           be more compre-
    hensive than it would otherwise need to be.
    Article  3, Section 56, is not a general prohibition of speciirl or
    local laws.    Rather it lists some 30 categories  in which there shall
    be no such law including “all other cases where a general, law can be
    made applicable,    no local or special law shall be enacted. ”
    It provides    specifically   that there shall be no local or special law
    “regulating    the affairs of counties,      cities, towns, wards or school
    districts,   ” “relating to ferries     or bridges.   . . . ” Therefore,   your