Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1972 )
[…] State, or of the general laws enacted by
    the Legislature of this State; . . ."
    A similar prohibition is contained in Article 1165, Vernon's
    Civil Statutes.
    -6033-
    Honorable Preston Smith, Page 3           (M-1232)
    The Texas Constitution, Article I, Section 11, provides in
    part that, "All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sure-
    ties, . . .' Rules for the posting of bail bonds are set out by
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Articles 17.01 through 17.38,
    Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure.
    Article VIII, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution states
    that:
    II. . .[The Legislature] may also impose
    occupation taxes, both upon natural persons
    and upon corporations, other than municipal.
    doing any business in this State. . . . provided
    . . . that the occupations tax levied by any
    county, city or town for any year on persons or
    corporations pursuing any profession or business,
    shall not exceed one-half of the tax levied by
    the State for the same period on such profes-
    sion or business."
    It is clear that under Article 1165, and Texas Constitu-
    tion Article XI, Section 5, a home rule city cannot enact rules
    and regulations contrary to the Constitution and the general law.
    City of Austin v. Clendennen, 
    323 S.W.2d 158