Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1967 )
[…] -'741-
    Honorable Coke R. Stevenson, Jr., Page 4 (M-159)
    hereof, or any rule or regulations promulgated
    hereunder, shall be subject to forfeiture of
    its charter and it shall be the duty of the Attorney
    General, when any such violation is called to
    his attention, to file a suit for such can-
    cellation in a District Court of Travis County.
    Such provisions of this section as require
    Texas citsenship or require incorporation in
    Texas shall not apply to the holders of agent's,
    industrial, medicinal and carrier's permits."
    Section 18 of Article I of the Texas Liquor Control Act
    (Article 666-18 of Vernon's Penal Code), as amended by
    Acts 1967, 60th Leg., Ch. 85 sec. 2 p. 161, provides as follows:
    "No person who has not been a citizen of
    Texas for a period of three (3) years immediately
    preceding the filing of his application therefor
    shall be eligible to receive a permit under
    this Act. No permit except a Brewer's Permit,
    and such other licenses and permits as are
    necessary to the operation of a Brewer's Permit,
    shall be issued to a corporation unless the
    same be incorporated under the laws of the