Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1966 )
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1966 )


Menu:
  • Honorable Wm. Hunter Opinion NO. c-720 District Attorney Dalhart, Texas Re: Whether the counties bear the expense of witness mileage and per diem under the Uniform Act to secure the attendance of witnesses from without the State In criminal Dear Mr. Hunter: proceedings, In your opinion request you ask the captioned question. Article 24.28, Vernonls Code of Criminal Procedure,is the Uniform Act to Secure Attendance of Witnesses from without the State. Section 4 thereof provides, in part: "Sec. 4. If a person in any State, which by its laws has made provision for commandingpersons within its borders to attend and testify in criminal prose- cutlons, or grand jury Investigations commenced or about to commence, in this State, is a material witness in a prose- cution pending in a court of record in this State, or in a grand jury lnvesti- gatlon which has commenced or is about to commence, a judge of such court may issue a certificateunder the seal of the court stating these facts and spe- cifying the number of days the witness will be required, Said certificate may include a recommendationthat the wit- ness be taken Into immediate custody and delivered to an officer of this State to assure his attendance in this State. This certificateshall be presented to a judge of a court of record in the county in which the witness is found. "If the witness Is summoned to at- tend and testify in this State he shall be tendered the sum of ten cents a mile -3469- Honorable Wm.