Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1965 )
[…] was double spaced.)
    The testatrix drew a line through the last portion of
    this paragraph thus ellmlnatlng "and upon the death of said
    surviving son, I give, devise and bequeath said property to
    my beloved granddaughter,ANNE REZNIKOV, absolutely and in
    fee simple. In the margin of this will the decedent wrote
    in her own handwriting the following statement:
    "I, Lena D. Cohen made the changiD;f
    crossed out      16 ~ec 1957
    This statement Is followed by an arrow pointing to the
    portion of the will through which lines had been drawn.
    Section 63 of the Probate Code provides as follows:
    "No will in writing, and no clause
    thereof or devise therein, shall be
    revoked, except by a subsequent will,
    codicil, or declaration In writing,
    executed with like formalities,or
    bv the testator destroying or cancel-
    ing the same, or causing it to be done
    In his presence."
    The above quoted provision has been held to be mandatory,
    clear and explicit. It Is also exclusive In application,
    and revocation cannot be accomplished in other ways than
    those prescribed. 61 Tex.Jur.2d 203, Wills, Sec. 90.
    In Leatherwood v. Stephens, 
    24 S.W.2d 819