Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1963 )
[…] County to succeed Sidney H. Adams, resigned. Mr. Freas
    took the oath of office and received his commission.
    -280-
    Honorable John Connally, page 2 (C-   57   )
    On January 8, 1963, while still in office,
    Governor Daniel submitted the name of Mr. Freas
    to the Senate for confirmation to fill the unex-
    pired term of Claude Ray Bailey as Criminal District
    Attorney of Polk County. However, there was no sub-     :
    mission of the name of Mr. Freas to the Senate for
    confirmation to fill the unexpired term of Mr. Adams.
    The Texas Constitution, Section 12, Article IV, ex-
    pressly provides for the manner of filling vacancies In State
    or district offices. It states as follows:
    "All vacancies  in State or district offices,
    except members of the Legislature, shall be filled
    unless otherwise provided by law, by appointment
    of the Governor, which appointment, if made during
    its  session,  shall be with the advice and consent
    of two-thirds of the Senate present. If made during
    the recess of the Senate, the said appointee, or some
    other person to fill such vacancy, shall be nominated
    to the Senate during the first ten days of its session.
    If rejected, said office shall immediately become
    vacant, and the Governor shall, without delay, make
    further nominations, until a confirmation takes place.
    But should there be no confirmation during the session
    of the Senate, the Governor shall not thereafter ap-
    point any person to fill such vacancy who has been
    rejected by the Senate; but may appoint some other
    person to fill the vacancy until the next session of
    the Senate or until the regular election to said
    office, should it sooner occur. Appointments to
    vacancies in offices elective by the people shall
    only continue until the first general election there-
    after."
    The Constitution, therefore, clearly requires that
    every appointment by the Governor to fill a vacancy in a State
    or district office be made with the advise and consent of two-
    thirds of the Senate. See Denison v. State, 
    61 S.W.2d 1017