Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1957 )
[…] appropriation which does not contain a certificate by the
    Comptroller of Public Accounts that the amount appropriated
    is within the amount estimated to be available in the affected
    funds. Attorney General's Opinion WW-102 (1957). If sub-
    division (j) of Section 3 of the proposed legislation consti-
    tutes an appropriation of money, Section 49a of Article III
    would require a certification of the Comptroller before the
    proposed legislation could be enacted into law.
    Honorable Price Daniel, Page 3 (m-275).
    Section 6 of Article VIII of the Constitution of
    Texas provides:
    "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but
    in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law;
    nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a
    longer term than two years, except by the first
    legislature to assemble under this Constitution,
    which may make the necessary appropriations to carry
    on the government until the assemblage of the slx-
    teenth Legislature.'
    This constitutional provision controls all appropria-