Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1957 )
[…] on passage by the Legislature and approval by the
    Governor, is-not such procedure a clear-cut-cir-
    cumvention of the'spirit, if not.the letter, of
    Section @a of Art. III of the Constitution?
    "4. Will you be"so kind~as to clarify the fol-
    lowing sentence which appears in the first para-
    graph,of page-2 of the opinion: 'Therefore,
    House Bill No:8 constitutes pre-existing law
    authorizing'future appronriations and is not an
    appropriation within itself,' particularly with
    referenceeto'the basis for H. B. No. 8 constitut-
    ing pre-existing law?"
    Section 6 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Texas
    provides:
    "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but
    in pursuance of specific appropriations made by
    law; nor shall any appropriation.of money be made
    for a longer term than two years, except by the
    first Legislature to assemble under this Con-
    stitution, which may make the necessary appro-
    priations to carry on the government until the
    assemblage of the sixteenth Legislature."
    This constitutional provision controls all appropriations~