Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1956 )
[…] On the facts submitted to us we cannot say that it is the WI- equivocal purpose of the trades council and the association of general contractors to cause a violation of Sections 2 and 3 of Article 5207a. General Labor up;Lpn Hon. Jack N. Fant, page 7 (S-224) Turning now to your second question as to whether the Attorney General or a County Attorney may enforce the provisions of Articles 7426, 7428, tid 5207a, V.C.S., we find that Article 5199, V.C.S., provides as follows: “Each per son, company or corporation, who shall in any manner violate any provision of this chapter shall, for each offense committed, forfeit and pay the sum of one thousand dollars, which may be recovered In the name of the State of Texas in any county where the offense was commltte d or where the offender resides, or in Travis Co&y; and it shall be the duty of the Attorney General, or the district or county at- torney under the direction of the Attorney Gen- oral, to sue for the recovery of the same.” Included In “any provision of this chapter” is Ar- ticle 52C7a. Thus the County Attorney would be authorized to enforce the penalty provisions of this chapter under the direction of the Attorney General.