Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1957 )
[…] Since this vice can be easily remedied by amendment, and since
    a fair answer to the questions propounded requires   examination
    of further sections, other items raising substantial   questions
    will be discussed.
    There are a number of problems presented by reason of
    the fact that Section 21 makes every violation     ‘of the proposed
    Act a misdemeanor.   Each provision   of the Act must be carefully
    examined to see whether it meets the stringent requirements of
    the due process clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment of the
    United States Constitution  and of Article 1, Section 19 of the
    Texas Constitution,  and the provisions   of Section 10, Article I
    of the Texas Constitution,  wherein it is stated:
    “In all criminal prosecutions   the accused
    shall have speedy public trial by an impartial
    jury.   He shall have the right to demand the
    nature and cause of the accusation against him,
    and to have a copy thereof.   . . .‘I
    These two provisions    set out certain criteria   regarding the cer-
    tainty in definition    of an offense which any enactment must meet
    which purports to be a penal enactment.       Such criteria   would not