Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1957 )
[…] that all subjects included within the Act be expressed in the
    title  thereof.   “The purpose of the constitutional      require-
    ment is to reasonably apprise the Legislature       of the contents
    of the Act.”     The caption of the Bill in question enumerates
    a number of specific     provisions,  w ich do not logically    in-
    clude other provisions      of the Qct, 5 while it does not fairly
    apprise the Legislature      of the presence of the provisions
    enumerated in footnote      5. These provisions   are therefore    of
    doubtful constitutionality.
    Section 36, Article III of the Texas Constitution
    provides , “No law shall be revived or amended by reference    to
    its title  when in such case the Act revived or the section or
    sections amended shall be re-enacted    and published at length.”
    Section l(e) of the proposed enactment attempts to amend a
    number of statutes therein recited.     The at tempted amendment
    comes within the proscription   of Article 36 and is void.
    1/ See Opinion O-726, 0-3206, R-2283, and O-5384, for a full
    discussion of these enactments.