Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1949 )
[…] Board of County and District Road Indebtedness,           
    143 Tex. 189
    , 182
    . .    908 [ 1 Y44).
    As previously    stated, the tares which are covered by House
    Bill 534 will have been paid into the State Treasury.      Having deter-
    mined that these State funds may be properly granted for the pur-
    poses stated in House Bill 534, and assuming      that the framers  of the
    Bill desire to make these funds available to cities during the com-
    ing biennium, the next question is whether the bill satisfies    the fol-
    lowing requirements     of Section 6 of Article VIII:
    “No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but
    in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law;
    nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a
    longer term than two years . . .”
    We have come to the conclusion     that the bill as drawn does
    not satisfy these requirements.
    If the terms of House Bill 534 could be deemed an other-
    wise adequate appropriation      of the funds therein allocated,   in so far