Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1943 )
[…] tain amendments      to the act in question    “it must be conclusively       presumed
    that the Senate receded      in a timely and proper way”.     If such language
    could be considered     apart from its context and be given a literal      interpreta-
    tion, extrinsic  evidence     could not be used to contradict   any fact affirmatively
    stated in the enrolled    bill, and our prior opinion would stand unchallenged.
    However,    we find that such an interpretation     is not permissible.
    Honorable     Sidney     Latham,   Page    2, O-5171A
    Section     39 of Article   III of our CDnstitution    provides:
    “No law passed by the Legislature,           except the general
    appropriation      act, shall take effect or go into force until
    ninety days after the adjournment          of the session at which it
    was enacted,      unless in case of an emergency,        which emer-
    gency must be expressed           in a preamble   or in the body of the
    act, the Legislature       shall, by a vote of two.-thirds    of all the
    members      elected    to each House, otherwise      direct;  said vote
    to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered            upon the journals.”
    In the cae.e of Ewing v. Duncan, 
    16 S.W. 1000
    (1891) our
    Supreme   Court, in applying  this section    of the Constitution to a situation
    akin to the one under consideration,     said:
    “This act was passed March 5, 1891, and took effect
    from its passage.