Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] Accordingly,
    the individual's release from the penalties and disabilities of the offense by an Arkansas court must
    be recognized by Texas as a release of penalties and disabilities of the offense. Cf Attachment to
    Request Letter, (Order Terminating Probation) (stating that "Movant is exonerated of any criminal
    purpose, and Movant is hereby released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from this
    proceeding"). As the penalties and disabilities of this individual's offense have been removed,
    subsection 141.001(a)(4) does not render him ineligible to hold public office in Texas. See TEX.
    ELEC. CODE§ 141.001(a)(4) (making ineligible a person who is "finally convicted ... [or] has not
    been pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disabilities" (emphasis added)).
    While this office does not determine as a matter oflaw whether particular actions constitute
    a criminal offense, we can advise you that because the individual's release of penalties and