Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] mayor-not-guilty-making-false-claim/640085/).
    3
    Letter from Glenda Wilson to Honorable Jerry Rochelle, Bowie Cty. Crim. Dist. Att'y (Sept. 16, 2016) (on
    file with the Op. Comm.).
    The Honorable Jerry D. Rochelle - Page 2                  (KP-0138)
    on the ballot. 4 See TEX. ELEC. CODE§ 141.031(a)(4)(G) (requiring a candidate's application for a
    place on the ballot to include a statement regarding the candidate's lack of felony convictions).
    Election Code subsection 141.001(a)(4) makes ineligible for public office in this State a
    person who is "finally convicted of a felony from which the person has not been pardoned or
    otherwise released from the resulting disabilities." 
    Id. § 141.001(a)(4).
    At the time of this
    individual's criminal matter before an Arkansas court, Arkansas Act 346 authorized a court to defer
    proceedings of a "defendant who previously has not been convicted of a felony" and place the