Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] not a conviction); cf, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12(20). Nothing in the information you
    submitted to us demonstrates that the individual about whom you ask was finally convicted of a
    felony by the Arkansas court. See Attachment to Request Letter, (Order Terminating Probation);
    
    Duncan, 823 S.W.2d at 887
    (recognizing that a deferment under Act 346 is not a conviction).
    Even if Arkansas law considered the individual to have been "finally convicted," the plain
    language of Election Code section 141.001(a)(4) applies to only a final conviction "from which
    the person has not been pardoned or otherwise released.from the resulting disabilities." TEX. ELEC.
    CODE § 141.001(a)(4) (emphasis added); see In re Christus Santa Rosa Health Sys., 
    492 S.W.3d 276
    , 280 (Tex. 2016) ("When construing a statute, we look to the plain language to determine the
    intent of the Legislature."); cf TEX. CONST. art.