Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] Cities generally have control over their finances. See Local Gov't Code §§ 101.002 (type A cities), 101.022 (home rule cities). Cities also have control over the compensation and conditions of employment of their employees. See Byrd v. City of Dallas, 6 S.W.2d 738 (Tex. 1928). However, a city's expenditure of public funds is subject to constitutional restrictions.

    The Texas Constitution is replete with provisions that prohibit the grant of public funds and the lending of public credit to private individuals or organizations. Specifically, article III, section 52(a) reads:

    Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation, association or company. However, this section does not prohibit the use of public funds or credit for the payment of premiums on nonassessable life, health, or accident insurance policies and annuity contracts issued by a mutual insurance company authorized to do business in this State.

    Tex. Const. art. III, § 52(a); see also id. §§ 50 (prohibition on the lending of the credit of the state), 51 (prohibition on the grant of public moneys to individuals and corporations); id. art. VIII, § 3 (levy of taxes for public purposes only); id. art. XI, § 3 (prohibition on political subdivisions' subscribing to private capital, and appropriation or loaning of credit to same); id. art. XVI, § 6 (prohibition on appropriation for private purposes). But see Tex. Const. art. III, §§ 52-a (allowing grants of public money for economic development), 52(e) (allowing political subdivisions to invest funds as authorized by law).

    One constitutional scholar has analyzed the meaning of the term "lend its credit" found in section 52(a) and the variations of the term found in other constitutional provisions as follows: