Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] We conclude that section 481.059 of the Government Code acts as a limitation on the sources from which the legislature may appropriate moneys for administration. The requirement that administrative costs "must be paid" from certain sources means that no other source of funding may be used for administrative costs. We conclude that the legislature has not appropriated accrued interest generated by the deposit of money in the fund; therefore, we answer your question in the negative.

    Section 6 of article VIII of the Texas Constitution governs the withdrawal of money from the state treasury and provides in pertinent part:

    No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years.

    Section 6 has been construed consistently to require an appropriation by the legislature before any money can be paid out of the state treasury. Lightfoot v. Lane, 140 S.W. 89 (Tex. 1911); Pickle v. Finley, 44 S.W. 480 (Tex. 1898).