Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] See id. arts. 2.132-.138; Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 96.641(j); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 1701.253(e), .402(d); Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §543.202. The title of Senate Bill 1074 provides as follows: "An act relating to the prevention of racial profiling by certain peace officers." Act of May 24, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 947, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1900. You argue that the title does not comply with article III, section 35 of the Texas Constitution and that Senate Bill 1074 is therefore unconstitutional in its entirety.

    Article III, section 35 of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:

    (a) No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject.

    (b) The rules of procedure of each house shall require that the subject of each bill be expressed in its title in a manner that gives the legislature and the public reasonable notice of that subject. The legislature is solely responsible for determining compliance with the rule.

    (c) A law, including a law enacted before the effective date of this subsection, may not be held void on the basis of an insufficient title.

    Tex. Const. art. III, § 35.

    Subsection (a) of article III, section 35 was amended and subsections (b) and (c) were adopted by the voters on November 4, 1986. See Tex. S.J. Res. 33, 69th Leg., R.S., 1985 Tex. Gen.